News & Media
[…] FEC, et. al. This case involved a series of deadlock votes in relation to a complaint brought to the FEC about Heritage Action for America and the FEC’s failure to disclose deadlock reason-to-believe votes. The District Court decided deadlock reason-to-believe votes are equivalent to deadlock dismissals, and therefore, they constitute a final agency action that requires prompt disclosure to the complainant, respondent, and public.

June 13, 2023

At its open meeting on May 18, 2023, the Federal Election Commission approved an Interim Final Rule that repeals regulation 11 C.F.R. § 110.4(b)(1)(iii), which states that people are not allowed to “knowingly help or assist any person in making a contribution in the name of another.” The Commission is making this change in response to an April 6, 2018, ruling from the United States District Court for the District of Utah in Federal Election Commission v.